Archive
2019
Grassimesse 2019
Prize winners
Rainer Milewski
Grassi Award of the Carl and Anneliese Goerdeler Foundation
Christoph Leuner
Grassi Award of the Sparkasse Leipzig
Büro Famos
Apolline-Award
Kirsten Jäschke
Grassi Award of the Slavik Gallery / Vienna
Chanyeon Cho
Grassi Award of the Circle of Friends
Lea Schweinfurth
Grassi Award for Young Talents
Exhibitors 2019
- Anne Andersson |
- Anna Badur |
- Alexandra Bahlmann |
- Maria Barleben |
- Carl Bens |
- Marion Blume |
- Birgit Borstelmann |
- Büro Famos |
- Chanyeon Cho |
- Monika Debus |
- Saskia Detering |
- Antje Dienstbir |
- Corinna Petra Friedrich |
- Helen Habtay |
- Ulrike Isensee |
- Kirsten Jäschke |
- Margit Jäschke |
- Hyu Jin Jo |
- Svenja John |
- Ike Jünger |
- Kiho Kang |
- Kristiina Karinen |
- Ulla und Martin Kaufmann |
- Kioto shoes |
- Bettina Kletzsch |
- Jil Köhn |
- Lutz Könecke |
- Bomi Lee |
- Christoph Leuner |
- Niklas Link |
- Sonngard Marcks |
- Monika Markert |
- André von Martens |
- Helmut Menzel |
- Rainer Milewski |
- Martin Möhwald |
- Andreas & Natalia Möller |
- Felicia Mülbaier |
- Gina Nadine Müller |
- muellerschmidt |
- Sonia Pibernat |
- Cornelius Réer |
- Jūratė Ridziauskaitė |
- Laura Rovida |
- Kika Rufino |
- Sebastian Scheid |
- Martin Schlotz |
- Schmitthut |
- Claudia Schoemig |
- Angela Schönewald |
- Sarah Schuschkleb |
- Ulrike Scriba |
- Atelier Soobo |
- Sabine Steinhäusler |
- Katja Stelz |
- Christoph Straube |
- Studio Oink |
- Antje Stutz |
- teenytini |
- Silke Trekel |
- Carsten Theumer |
- Lilli Veers |
- Gabi Veit |
- Alena Willroth |
- Martin Wilmes |
- Guido Zimmermann |
- Petra Zimmermann |
- Xian Zhai |
- Zuber & Salzmann |
Specials
Universities
he GRASSIMESSE is also a platform for young artists. Every year we give students the opportunity to present their products. In 2019, the following projects were on display:
material matters
Weißensee School of Art Berlin
Glass from wood
West Saxon University of Applied Sciences Zwickau / Applied Arts Schneeberg
Jewelry and metalwork
HAWK University of Applied Sciences Hildesheim
Pop-up-Store "& friends
Academy of Fine Arts Nuremberg, class for free art / gold- and silversmithing
Of stacking and sticking
Burg Giebichenstein University of Art Halle, class for play and learning design
Focus China
The China Design Centre (London) presents young Chinese designers and artisans.
China's Ceramic Centers: Mastery in Stoneware, Porcelain and Seladon
Jury 2019
Dr. Monika Fahn
Dr. Eva Maria Hoyer
Former director GRASSI Museum for Applied Art
Ulrike Meyer-Krahmer
Member of the Board of Trustees of the Carl and Anneliese Goerdeler-Foundation
Reinhold Ludwig
Journalist and editor of the magazine ART AUREA
Jan Press
Director Moravian Gallery Brno, Czech Republic
Prof. Barbara Schmidt
Professor for design with focus on design and experiment, Weißensee Academy of Art Berlin
Thomas Bauer-Friedrich
Director Arttmuseum Moritzburg Halle (Saale)
[Translate to English:] Sabine Epple
Curator for Modern Art and Project Manager GRASSIMESSE, GRASSI Museum of Applied Art Leipzig
Anett Lamprecht
Head of Communication/ Marketing/ Education and Deputy Director GRASSI Museum für Angewandte Kunst Leipzig
Dr. Olaf Thormann
Director GRASSI Museum of Applied Art Leipzig